Privacy Policy

Catheryn Wright is committed to protecting the privacy of the information held about its clients, supporters, and personnel.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and these are reflected in our Privacy Policy, below.

What information is collected?

​The types of personal information about an individual that Catheryn Wright may collect include contact information, such as name, work address, email address, work phone number, mobile phone number occupation/position title and organization name, history of correspondence, and other interactions with Scott Ker.
 

How do we collect the information?

​Catheryn Wright only collects information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.  We do not purchase personal information from direct marketing organizations.  Catheryn Wright collects information the following ways from you when you provide the information to us face-to-face or by phone, email or our website from your work colleagues, from publicly available sources.

What information do we give you?

​When collecting personal information Catheryn Wright takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of our identity and how to contact us. You are able to access the information or query Catheryn Wright's purpose for collecting the information by contacting Catheryn Wright at any time via phone 1300 035 788 or email: catheryn@catherynwright.com

 

Why is the information collected and how is it used?

Catheryn Wright collects information, including personal information, to assist it in performing its functions and activities. This means that we may use your personal information for any of the following purposes. Catheryn Wright's core role of providing Business Broking Services, fulfilling Catheryn Wright's role in delivering consultancy services to you or your organisation, facilitating networking between members of networking groups coordinated by Catheryn Wright, communicating information regarding our services that may be of use to you or your organisation, sending electronic newsletters via email, other general communications such as seasonal best wishes.

 

Can we disclose your information?

​Catheryn Wright will only disclose your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act or when you consent to the disclosure. We do not routinely disclose personal information to any third party and are not likely to do so to any overseas recipients.

How do we protect your information?

We take all reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect is complete and up to date and to protect it from misuse and loss from authorized access, modification, or disclosure. Our staff receives appropriate education regarding privacy.  Our electronic and physical storage systems are protected by methods in line with accepted industry standards.

Can you access or correct your information?

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will comply with such a request unless there is a legal reason not to. If you wish to correct the personal information we hold about you, contact us as detailed below.

How to contact us or make a complaint

​If you have any questions or require further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or you have a complaint about a breach of the APPs or an applicable APP Code, you can contact us as detailed below. We will address complaints in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and within 10 business days of receipt of your complaint.

 

Director and Licensee

 

Catheryn Wright

Level 1

53 Burswood Road

Burswood WA 6100

1300 035 788

catheryn@catherynwright.com